Skip to content

Direct Comparison

Necta Melodiavs.Necta Tango

Necta · Necta

Comparison table of the selected vending machines
Model
Necta Melodia

Necta

Necta Melodia

from €5,490

8.7
Necta Tango

Necta

Necta Tango

from €5,200

8.4
Technology
SensorsTemperatureTemperature
Delivery mechanismDrop (spiral/tray)—
UI / display typeLCDLCD
Supported product formatsSnack bars, Chips/bags, PET bottles—
Kühlung
CoolingNoneChilled
Payment & connectivity
Payment methodsCoins, Change giver, Contactless (NFC), Mobile wallet (Apple/Google Pay)Contactless (NFC), Mobile wallet (Apple/Google Pay)
Payment interface protocolMDB (Multi-Drop Bus)MDB (Multi-Drop Bus)
Payment featuresOffline mode / store&forward, Refunds, Remote price updatesReceipts, Remote price updates
Telemetry / remote monitoringBasic (sales/faults)Basic (sales/faults)
ConnectivityCellular 4G/LTE, Ethernet/LANCellular 4G/LTE, Wi‑Fi
Use & operations
Use cases / locationsEducation, Office, Public transport / stations, IndustrialOffice, Education, Industrial
Installation typeFloorstandingFloorstanding
Environment (indoor/outdoor)IndoorIndoor
Service & compliance
Age verificationNot requiredNot required
Price segmentPremiumMid-range
Rating
Overall score
8,7Best value
8,4
Design & build8,6Best value8,0
Technology & features8,6Best value8,2
Operation & maintenance8,78,7
Capacity & range9,4Best value8,6
Value for money8,28,4Best value
Price
Price fromfrom €5,490from €5,200

Profil-Vergleich

The five public scoring axes in a direct comparison of the first two models.

Design & build

Necta Melodia8.6
Necta Tango8.0

Technology & features

Necta Melodia8.6
Necta Tango8.2

Operation & maintenance

Necta Melodia8.7
Necta Tango8.7

Capacity & range

Necta Melodia9.4
Necta Tango8.6

Value for money

Necta Melodia8.2
Necta Tango8.4

Tipp: Auf eine Maschine tippen, um sie aus- oder einzublenden.

Our Verdict

Necta Melodia wins the comparison

Overall score 8.7 — lead of 0.3 points over Necta Tango (8.4)

Design & build

Necta Melodia

Technology & features

Necta Melodia

Operation & maintenance

Tie

Capacity & range

Necta Melodia

Value for money

Necta Tango

Read the individual reviews

Open in comparison tool

Add more models and compare them side by side.

Add a machine